Frequently Asked Questions

Why Migrate to Australia?

If you are looking for fantastic quality of life, then Australia is the answer. In a world that is becoming more and more uncertain, Australia is a sea of tranquility – it has a laid back lifestyle and a ‘have a go’ attitude. Anything is possible.

Australian cities are consistently rated as the among the best in the world to live. Five Australian cities – Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne, Adelaide and Perth were ranked by the Economist Intelligence Unit as being in the top 10 best cities in the world to live.

In a 2003 survey by the United Nations, Australia ranked fourth among the best countries in the world to live, based on income, education and life expectancy.

Australia is very diverse, so whether you like cities or wide open spaces, you are likely to find what you are looking for.

Australia has a very competitive workforce, and the country is rich in mineral resources.

It has an enviable international reputation for its agriculture, wine making and technological research.

Australia has much to offer to intended migrants, such as:

  • Excellent weather
  • Friendly people
  • Balanced lifestyle
  • Fresh air and clear skies
  • Clean and safe
  • Great place to raise a family
  • Excellent schools and universities
  • Peaceful multicultural society
  • Political stability and freedom of speech
  • Outdoor lifestyle and sports
  • Lovely beaches
  • Wide open spaces
  • Technological and sporting achievements

The Department of Home Affairs can explain this in more detail.

Click on one of the links below to find out more about Australia.

Do I need a visa to enter Australia?

A visa is usually a special label in your passport giving you legal permission to:

  • Travel to Australia, or
  • Enter Australia, or
  • Stay in Australia for certain periods of time, or
  • Stay in Australia under certain conditions.

A visa is not a document.

Some Norfolk Island residents and New Zealand citizens may travel to Australia without a visa but, need a visa to stay in Australia.

Citizens of other countries must have a visa before traveling to Australia, unless you are only transiting through Australia for less than 72 hours on your way to another country.

Email us now to get an honest opinion out the potential success of your application.

How do I apply for an Australian visa?

Australian immigration law is complex – the process and forms are confusing.

The law is also constantly changing. To be successful, you need to:

  • Get up to date advice about changes to immigration law.
  • Apply for a specific class of visa.
  • Use the correct application forms.
  • Complete the forms to best support your case.
  • Submit correct fees with your forms.

If you make a mistake, your application may be delayed. Some mistakes cause your application to fail.

The professional staff of ROCHE Legal can help you prepare the best case for your visa application to be lodged with the Australian government.

Email us now to get an honest opinion out the potential success of your application.

Why do I need ROCHE Legal?
  1. Precisely because we are Lawyers and as such, we know the law on migration.
  2. We have 3 offices throughout Australia and are members of the relevant Law Societies where those offices are situated.
  3. All the case details you share with us are kept strictly confidential.
  4. We will not take on your case unless we believe you have a good chance of success.
  5. Our customer service and response times are amongst the best in the industry.
  6. We endeavor to present your case in the best possible way. We avoid using production line techniques which can fail to highlight the strengths of a case.
  7. While we specialise in skilled migration, we can assist you with other visas.
  8. We provide excellent value for money.
  9. A significant percentage of our business is through customer referrals.
  10. We are here for the long term and our performance and reputation is key to our success.
How long does it take to get an Australian visa?

The time required to successfully get an Australian visa is dependent mainly on the quality of your application.

Well prepared, correctly completed applications are processed faster than those that:

  • Contain errors, confusing or contradictory responses.
  • Do not present the best case for the applicant.

Other issues that can cause delays are:

  • Health, Charecter or security issues.
  • Interview or supporting documentation requirements.
  • Incomplete or poor supporting documentation.
  • Government workload priorities.

Email us now to get an honest opinion out the potential success of your application.

How do I know if my visa application will be successful?

Your circumstances are different to other visa applicants. The Australian Government treats every visa application on its individual merits.

This means you must put your best case in your application.

ROCHE Legal will help you prepare and submit the best application to suit your circumstances and advise you about the potential success of your case upfront. This saves you time and money.

Email us now to get an honest opinion out the potential success of your application.

I want to work in Australia – can ROCHE Legal help me?

The government has many different classes of visas for people from overseas:

  • Visitor visas
  • Working and skilled visas
  • Studying and training visas
  • Family and spousal visas
  • Other visas

In most cases, you must get a visa that permits you to work in Australia before you arrive in Australia. For example, if you are in Australia on a Tourist or Visitor visa, you probably will not be permitted to work.

However, there is a 12 month Working Holiday visa that permits applicants from certain countries to work. Note that you can only work for one employer for a maximum of 3 months.

If you want a visa that permits you to work in Australia, email us now to get an honest opinion out the potential success of your application.

I want to join family members already living in Australia – can ROCHE Legal help me?

The Australian government allows eligible family members of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or, eligible New Zealand citizens to become permanent residents of Australia. You must have one of the following relationships with a family member in Australia:

  • Spouse / Defacto Spouse
  • Interdependency relationship
  • Prospective Spouse (Fiancee’)
  • Parent
  • Child and Aged Dependent Relatives
  • Remaining Relatives
  • Orphan Relatives
  • Carers

Email us now to get an honest opinion out the potential success of your application.

Can I apply for more than one visa at a time?
You may apply for more than one visa at the same. You must ensure that:
  • Each application complies with the requirements of that visa class.
  • Government charges for each visa application are paid.
  • Application for one visa class does not contradict your claims on another visa application.
Can I lodge an appeal if my application fails?

You can apply for a review of most decisions about visa applications but, you must apply within the time limits. Most visa refusal documents advise you about your rights of appeal and the time limits.

ROCHE Legal professional staff will help you prepare the best case for your visa application appeal to be lodged with the appropriate review body.

Click here to send ROCHE Legal a message explaining why you think you have a case to appeal against a visa refusal or cancellation.

What is the Australian Migration Program?

Australian government immigration policy is implemented through the Australian Migration Program. The program guidelines vary from time to time in alignment with government policy.

The key elements of the Australian Migration Program are:

  • Migration program for family, skilled and special eligibility visas.
  • Humanitarian Program for refugees and special humanitarian cases.

Email us now to get an honest opinion out the potential success of your application.

What is the Australian Migration Regulatory Scheme?

The purpose of this scheme is to ensure every person entering Australia does so legally with an appropriate visa. The visa permits non-Australian Citizens to:

  • Travel to and enter Australia
  • Stay in Australia for certain periods of time under certain circumstances

Email us now to get an honest opinion out the potential success of your application.

Get Visa Updates on Facebook